PRIVACY POLICY
Updated: June 1st 2020
 

1.0  Introduction

I care about your privacy online, so here is relevant information regarding privacy on our website infinityfamilyservices.com. My goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use my site. 
 

2.0 No Children’s Use

My website is not intended for children, which is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not use or provide any information on this Website; use any of its features or register; make any purchases; use any of the interactive or public comment features; or provide any information about yourself to us.
 

If I learn that I have received personal information from a child without parental consent, I will delete that information. If you believe I might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact me at [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com]

3.0 Data: Do I collect it, and what do I do with it? (For EU visitors)

3.1 Data Collection Table
PERSONAL DATA I COLLECT                     PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA                LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION & PROCESSING

NAME                                                                         Provide goods/services;                                            I will ask for consent
                                                                                       Personalize website/email experience;
                                                                                       Protect my company

EMAIL ADDRESS                                                 Provide goods/services                                               I will ask for consent
                                                                                       Send emails about goods/services

ADDRESS                                                                 Provide goods/services                                               Deliver goods/services as part of transaction


BILLING INFORMATION                                Collect payment for goods/services                          Contracted purchase

QUESTIONS                                                           To answer questions and improve site                      Need questions to provide answers
                                                                                     experience and offerings.


AGE                                                                            Improve site experience and offerings.                     I will ask for consent


HOUSEHOLD INCOME                                   Improve site experience and offerings.                      I will ask for consent


TYPE OF BUSINESS                                          Improve site experience and offerings.                      I will ask for consent

3.2 Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

I process and store data I collect from you, but I may also use third parties to assist me with processing your personal data including the following categories of vendors:

  • Financial transaction processors (PayPal, Square)

  • Customer service communication platforms

    • (I use a third-party screen-printer to service all attire orders from my shop. Your information will be shared with them in order for them to fulfill and ship your orders)

  • Contest and survey platforms

  • Email communication managers

  • Marketing funnel providers

  • Website management services

  • Website design and programming services (Wix)

  • Website analytics services (Google Analytics, Squarespace Analystics)
     

Any of these third parties who help process or store your data have written agreements with me that prevent them from using, sharing, or storing your personal data for any other purpose than the scope of my contracted terms with them.  

3.3 Legitimate Interest:

I claim a legitimate interest for processing your personal information when you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed without any impact on you.

 

If you have questions about your data, what I use it for, or the basis for me collecting it, please contact me at  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com]

3.4 How Long Do I Keep Your Data?

I keep your personal data for differing periods of time depending on why I gathered it: 
 

  • Opt-In to [Newsletter, Email Course, Program]: 36 months

  • Waiting List: 24 months

  • Transaction: Four years for tax audit purposes.

  • Submitting Questions: Five years

  • Survey data: 24 months

  • Lessons: 24 months
     

If a legal claim arises involving your data, I will store and disclose that data to the relevant parties until the matter has been resolved. 
 

3.5 Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data:

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: I am informing you now with this policy.


  • The right of access: I will provide you with the data I have about you.


  • The right to rectification: Request I fix incorrect data about you.


  • The right to erasure: Request I erase certain data about you.


  • The right to restrict processing: Ask me to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.


  • The right to data portability: Ask me to provide your personal data I have for export.


  • The right to object: Object to how I use your data.

  •  

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: I don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com] with your request.

3.6 Your Right To Withdraw Consent:

Although this is mentioned above, I want to emphasize that wherever I’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from me, you can use the Unsubscribe link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact me at  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com] with your request.

3.7 Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. I am located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

3.8 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints:

You can contact  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com] with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting me, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.
 

Data Controller
Representative: Brittany Fitzgerald
www.infinityfamilyservices.com

 

You can also send correspondence by mail to  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com]
 

3.9 Cookies and Similar Technologies:
Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help me learn certain things about my website. This tracking is done to provide me with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how my marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to cookie consent notices. You may respond to cookie notices that may appear when you visit this site. This site uses the following cookies: 

4.0 For California Folks 
4.1  Do Not Track Signals:

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, I hereby disclose that I do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

4.2 California Eraser Law

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to me in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.”  Contact me to make such a request at  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com]

5.0 For Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location

5.1  Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates:

I may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. I will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should I have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes. 

5.2  Legal Disclosures of Personal Information:

I may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend my rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

5.3  DMCA Disclosures:

I comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, I may be required to disclose whatever information I have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to me.

5.4.  Public Interaction with Others:

If you interact with others on our website, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, in a forum, or make a comment on a post, or otherwise interact with other users—they may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private and that the Internet rarely forgets. Any publicly posted can be viewed, well, publicly, and could be viewed by anyone, including family, friends, media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

5.5 Third Party Websites:

I link to other sites, but please keep in mind that I do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.

5.6 Sale of Business:
Should I sell a portion or all of this site or my business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner. 

5.7 Affiliates:

I may share your personal information with affiliates who promote my products or services for a commission fee. I require my affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. They are not allowed to spam you and must disclose they are an affiliate for me. If they do not do so, they are in violation of their affiliate terms and this Privacy Policy, and any violation of this nature should be reported to  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com]
 
6.0. Miscellaneous Legal 

6.1 Severability:

If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.
 
6.2 Entire Agreement:

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.
 
6.3 Law and Jurisdiction:

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Washington, United States.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at  [bfitzgerald at birthbootcamp.com]